Information from Anthem about the data breach

Friday, April 3, 2015

Anthem, Inc. (Anthem) discovered that unauthorized parties gained access to Anthem’s information technology system that involved your personal information. Anthem believes that this suspicious activity may have occurred beginning in early December 2014. Anthem reported this incident to Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of New Mexico, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Oklahoma and Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas on February 4, 2015. Since then we have determined that your personal information was stored in Anthem’s information technology system accessed by unauthorized parties.

Consumers Impacted and Information Accessed  

Your personal information may be impacted because Anthem's information technology systems likely processed your information in certain instances (e.g. you received health care services while you were outside the state you reside in; you received health care services from a network of providers administered by Anthem and not your health insurance plan). The information accessed may have included names, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, health care ID numbers, home addresses, and email addresses. We believe Social Security numbers werelimited to a small percentage of individuals whose information was accessed.

We have no reason to believe credit card or banking information was compromised, nor is there evidence at this time that medical information such as claims, test results, or diagnostic codes, was targeted or obtained.

Identity Protection Services

Anthem has arranged to have AllClear ID protect your identity for two (2) years at no cost to you. The following identity protection services start on the date of this notice, or the date you previously enrolled in services based on information posted on AnthemFacts.com. You can use them at any time during the next two (2) years after your service begins.

    • AllClear SECURE: The team at AllClear ID is ready and standing by if you need identity repair assistance. This service is automatically available to you with no enrollment required. If a problem arises, simply call 1-877-263-7995 and a dedicated investigator will do the work to recover financial losses, restore your credit and make sure your identity is returned to its proper condition. AllClear ID maintains an A+ rating at the Better Business Bureau.

    • AllClear PRO: This service offers additional layers of protection including credit monitoring and a $1 million identity theft insurance policy. For a child under 18 years old, AllClear ID ChildScan identifies acts of fraud against children by searching thousands of databases for use of your child’s information. To use the PRO service, you will need to provide your personal information to AllClear ID. To learn more about these services, or to enroll, visit our source of truth www.AnthemFacts.com and click on the AllClear ID link from there. Please note: Additional steps may be required by you in order to activate your phone alerts.

Additional Mailed Notification

Your household may get more than one letter with this same information. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of New Mexico, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Oklahoma and Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas will notify all impacted members by U.S. Postal Mail. Anthem is individually notifying all potentially impacted current and former members by U.S. Postal mail. Information on how to enroll in free credit monitoring and identity protection services is described below. These services will be 2 provided to potentially impacted current and former members free of charge. Anthem has also established a dedicated website (AnthemFacts.com) where members can access additional information, including frequently asked questions and answers.

Toll-Free Hotline

Anthem has established a dedicated toll-free number that you can call if you have questions related to this incident. That number is 877-263-7995. We have included contact information for the three nationwide credit bureaus below.

Fraud Prevention Tips

We want to make you aware of steps you may take to guard against identity theft or fraud.

We recommend that potentially impacted members remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft, including by reviewing account statements and monitoring free credit reports. In addition, you can report suspected incidents of identity theft to local law enforcement, Federal Trade Commission, or your state attorney general. To learn more, you can go to the FTC’s Web site, at www.consumer.gov/idtheft, or call the FTC, at (877) IDTHEFT (438-4338) or write to Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.

You should be aware of scam email campaigns targeting current and former Anthem members. These scams, designed to capture personal information (known as “phishing”), are designed to appear as if they are from Anthem and the emails include a “click here” link for credit monitoring. These emails are NOT from Anthem.

  • DO NOT reply to the email or reach out to the senders in any way.
  • DO NOT supply any information on the website that may open, if you have clicked on a link in email.
  • DO NOT open any attachments that arrive with email.

Anthem is not calling members regarding the incident and is not asking for credit card information or Social Security numbers over the phone. For more guidance on recognizing scam email, please visit the FTC Website: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003-phishing.

Credit Bureau Information

Equifax
PO BOX 740241
ATLANTA GA 30374-0241
1-800-685-1111
equifax.com

Experian
PO BOX 9532
ALLEN TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
experian.com

TransUnion
PO BOX 6790
FULLERTON CA 92834- 6790
1-800-916-8800
transunion.com

You can obtain additional information from the FTC and the nationwide credit bureaus about fraud alerts and security freezes. You can add a fraud alert to your credit report file to help protect your credit information. A fraud alert can make it more difficult for someone to get credit in your name because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect you, but it also may delay your ability to obtain credit. You may place a fraud alert in your file by calling just one of the three nationwide credit bureaus listed above. As soon as that bureau processes your fraud alert, it will notify the other two bureaus, which then must also place fraud alerts in your file. In addition, you can visit the credit bureau links below to determine if and how you may place a security freeze on your credit report to prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information from your credit report without your prior written authorization: